Helping One Immigrant, One Family And One Future American At a Time

New York City Green Cards Attorney

Obtain Your Green Card with Confidence

If you are seeking a Green Card for you or your family member, your first step should be to speak with a New York City immigration attorney. There are many important details involved in these cases, and even a simple mistake like a failure to include information could lead to a denial of your application. Attorney Patricia Machado has more than two decades of experience and a commitment to helping immigrants navigate a complex legal system.

Call (646) 355-1560 now and get started on your New York City immigration case.

Guidelines for Application

Under the United States immigration law, an immigrant with a family relation to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent residents may be eligible for a Green Card. Immediate family members include a spouse, parent, or minor child of a U.S. citizen and those who fall into any of these categories may be able to acquire standing as a lawful permanent resident. These situations receive priority and visas are readily available. If you are not an immediate family member of a U.S. citizen, you may still be eligible under the guidelines listed below.

Categories for obtaining a Green Card include:

  • First preference: Being the child of a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old
  • Second preference (F2A): Unmarried children younger than 21 or spouses of a lawful permanent resident
  • Third preference (F2B): Unmarried children who are 21 or older of a lawful permanent resident
  • Fourth preference: Siblings of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old

Call (646) 355-1560 & Consult with an Experienced Attorney

In order to seek a Green Card, a Form I-130 needs to be filed by the citizen or lawful permanent resident on behalf of the individual seeking the Green Card. The USCIS processes these forms and the timeframe for receiving an approval depends on the details of the case. There are a limited number of visas that the government provides depending on the country the individual is coming from and the priority date.

In cases where an immediate family member entered the country unlawfully, a I-601A, Application for Provisional Unlawful Presence Waiver can be filed. It is highly recommended that you discuss all these options with an attorney and do not attempt to more forward without qualified representation.

If you are looking to obtain a Green Card or seek other immigration rights, contact our office immediately at (646) 355-1560 and a member of our team would be happy to talk with you about your circumstance.

We Will Fight to Give Your Case The Best Possibility For Success.